On Mascot in August

All Times Eastern

August 1

Hangar 18 (1980) (AKA Invasion Force) at 9:00 PM

End of the World (1977) at 11:00 PM

The Terror (1963) (AKA The Night of Terror, AKA The Haunting) at 12:50 AM

August 2: Wes Craven’s Birthday

Chiller (1985) at 9:00 PM

Night of the Living Dead (1968) at 11:00 PM

The Bat (1959) at 1:00 AM

August 3: Sci-Fi Friday

Cosmos War of the Planets (1977) (AKA Cosmo 2000 — Planet Without a Name) at 9:00 PM

Yongary: Monster From the Deep (1967) at 10:55 PM

The Giant Gila Monster (1959) at 1:00 AM

August 4

The Stranger (1946) at 9:00 PM

Confessions of a Police Captain (1971) at 11:10 PM

Blonde Ice (1948) at 1:20 AM

August 5

Contamination (1980) (AKA Alien Contamination, AKA Toxic Spawn) at 9:00 PM

God Told Me To (1976) at 11:10 PM

Track of the Moon Beast (1976) at 1:15 AM

August 6: Monster Monday

War of the Monsters (1966) (AKA Gamera Strikes Again) at 9:00 PM

Interplanetary (2008) at 10:55 PM

The Werewolf vs. the Vampire Woman (1971) (AKA Blood Moon) at 12:45 AM

August 7: Kung Fu Tuesday

Rage of the Master (1971) (AKA Rage of the Tiger, AKA The Destroyer) at 9:00 PM

Dragon Princess (1976) at 10:55 PM

The Guy With Secret Kung Fu (1980) at 12:45 AM

August 8

Prisoners of the Lost Universe (1983) at 9:00 PM

Tombs of the Blind Dead (1972) (AKA Mark of the Devil Part V: Night of the Blind Terror) at 11:00 PM

Moon of the Wolf (1972) at 12:50 AM

August 9

Find a Place to Die (1968) at 9:00 PM

The Forest (1982) at 10:55 PM

The Screaming Skull (1958) at 12:45 AM

August 10: Sci-Fi Friday

Attack of the Monsters (1969) (AKA Gamera vs. Guiron) at 9:00 PM

Embryo (1976) (AKA Created to Kill) at 10:45 PM

The Galaxy Invader (1985) at 1:15 AM

August 11

Asylum (1972) (AKA House of Crazies) at 9:00 PM

Terror at Red Wolf Inn (1972) (AKA Secrets Beyond the Door) at 11:05 PM

The House That Screamed (1970) (AKA The Finishing School) at 1:00 AM

August 12: George Hamilton’s Birthday

Medusa (1973) at 9:00 PM

China 9, Liberty 37 (1978) (AKA Gunfire) at 11:10 PM

Cathy’s Curse (1977) at 1:25 AM

August 13

Return of the Street Fighter (1974) at 9:00 PM

The Last Man on Earth (1964) (AKA The Damned Walk at Midnight) at 10:50 PM

The Werewolf of Washington (1973) at 12:45 AM

August 14

Hercules Unchained (1959) at 9:00 PM

Black Sabbath (1963) at 11:00 PM

The Killer Shrews at 1:00 AM

August 15

Carnival of Souls (1962) (AKA Corridors of Evil) at 9:00 PM

They Came From Beyond Space (1967) at 10:40 PM

Frozen Alive (1964) at 12:25 AM

August 16

Circus of Fear (1966) (AKA Psycho-Circus) at 9:00 PM

The House by the Cemetery (1981) (AKA Zombie Hell House) at 11:00 PM

The Vampire Happening (1971) at 12:50 AM

August 17: Maureen O’Hara’s Birthday

The Deadly Companions (1961) (AKA Trigger Happy) at 9:00 PM

I Bury the Living (1958) at 11:00 PM

Pandora Machine (2004) at 12:55 AM

August 18

The Grand Duel (1972) (AKA Storm Rider) at 9:00 PM

City of the Living Dead (1980) (AKA The Gates of Hell) at 11:05 PM

The Little Shop of Horrors (1960) at 1:15 AM

August 19: Aviation Day

First Spaceship on Venus (1960) (AKA The Silent Star) at 9:00 PM

Rocketship X-M (1950) at 10:55 PM

Plan 9 From Outer Space (1959) at 12:50 AM

August 20: Mosquito Day

Creepers (1985) (AKA Phenomena)

The Wasp Woman (1959)

August 21

House on Haunted Hill (1959) at 9:00 PM

Land of the Minotaur (1976) at 10:40 PM

Atomic Rulers (1965) (AKA Atomic Rulers of the World) at 12:35 AM

August 22: Western Wednesday

One-Eyed Jacks (1961) at 9:00 PM

Captain Apache (1971) at 11:45 PM

White Comanche (1968) (AKA Rio Hondo) at 12:05 AM

August 23

Hercules Against the Moon Men (1964) at 9:00 PM

Hercules in the Haunted World (1961) (AKA Hercules in the Center of the Earth) at 11:00 PM

The Phantom from 10,000 Leagues (1955) at 1:00 AM

August 24: Sidewalk

Interplanetary (2008) at 9:00 PM

Creature From Black Lake (1976) (AKA Demon of the Lake) at 10:50 PM

They (1974) (AKA Invasion From Inner Earth) at 1:05 AM

August 25: Sidewalk

Hide and Creep (2004) at 9:00 PM

Dementia 13 (1963) (AKA The Haunted and the Hunted) at 11:00 PM

Bride of the Monster (1955) at 12:50 AM

August 26: Women’s Equality Day

Sister Street Fighter (1974) (AKA Revenge of the Dragon) at 9:00 PM

Lady Frankenstein (1971) at 10:50 PM

His Girl Friday (1940) at 12:50 AM

August 27: Monster Monday

Horror Express (1972) (AKA Panic in the Transiberian Train) at 9:00 PM

Dracula vs. Frankenstein (1971) (AKA The Revenge of Dracula) at 10:55 PM

Creature From the Haunted Sea (1961) at 12:50 AM

August 28

Black Cobra 3: Manila Connection (1990) at 9:00 PM

Blood Tide (1982) (AKA Demon Island) at 10:55 PM

White Zombie (1932) at 12:50 AM

August 29

The Cat o’ Nine Tails (1971) at 9:00 PM

Black Cobra (1987) at 11:15 PM

The Prodigal Boxer (1972) (AKA Kung Fu: The Punch Of Death, AKA Fang Shi Yu) at 1:05 AM

August 30: Mary Shelley’s Birthday

Frankenstein’s Castle of Freaks (1974)

Frankenstein ’80 (1972) (AKA Midnight Horror)

August 31: Sci-Fi Friday

Battle of the Worlds (1961) at 9:00 PM

Monster From a Prehistoric Planet (1967) (AKA Gappa the Triphibian Monsters) at 10:30 PM

The Phantom Planet (1961) at 12:45 AM

Plus serials and classic TV featuring Captain Marvel, the Green Hornet, Flash Gordon, Quatermass, and more!